The mere thought of a sacred place like a church infuses a soothing aroma in our minds that cleans our heart and soul, and offers divinity. This tantalizing aroma is nothing but the scent of Olibanum, also known as Frankincense. Obtained from the Boswellia tree, Olibanum Oil is produced either by the hydrodistillation or steam distillation of the Resin of Boswellia Serrata, giving a very potent and earthy smelling Oil. It is an indispensable constituent of perfume industry. Besides the fragrant properties, Olibanum Oil is also believed to possess anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antifungal, antiseptic, anesthetic and antioxidant properties. The main components of Olibanum Oil may include Boswellic acid, α-Thujene, a and b-amyrin and a-Pinene. Hence it is believed to be a solution for dental health, respiratory illness, supporting cellular function, reducing inflammation and an accessory to relaxation. The Oil can be directly inhaled by rubbing a drop in our palms, it can be added to various cosmetics, or can even be mixed with floor cleaners to freshen up our homes. In short, we can say that Olibanum Oil is bottled spring season.